Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified January 5th, 2021

Cadence Final Document Services Ltd. (“we“, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, process, transfer, share and use data that identifies or is associated with you (“personal information”) and information regarding our use of cookies and similar technologies.

We are a cloud-based suite of software solutions related to estate documentation available via our website (our “Website”) located at www.cadencecares.ca and mobile application that we make available (the “Service”).

By using the Service you give explicit consent to Cadence Final Documents Service to collect, use, disclose and retain any information that you have shared with the service as described in this Privacy Policy and in our Terms of Use.

Before accessing or using the Service, please ensure that you have read and understood our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy. By accessing or using the Service, you are explicitly accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and so you should review this page periodically. When we change this privacy policy in a material way, we will update the “last modified” date at the end of this privacy policy. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contacting us

Regardless of your location, any questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, Rachelle Perron, at privacy@cadencecares.ca. Communication can also be addressed to:

Cadence Final Document Services Ltd. 374 3 Ave S, Saskatoon, SK S7K 1M5

Table of contents

  1. How do we collect data?
  2. What data do we collect?
  3. What do we use your data for?
  4. Who do we share your data with?
  5. How long do we keep your data?
  6. How do we protect your information?
  7. What are your rights?
  8. Cookies
  9. Links to third party sites

How do we collect data?

1.1.    Information you give to us. We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Website, subscribe to the Service, participate in any discussion boards, forums or other social media functions on our site or enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our Website, or use some other feature of the Service as available from time to time. 

1.2.  Information we collect automatically.  Your personal information may be gathered from subscribers of the Service, websites you use that we operate, and third parties. Technical information about how you access and use the service, as well as information about your device including the IP address and the location of your device, is automatically collected and used for Service operation, optimization, analytics, content promotion, security, auditing and enhancement of user experience. In accordance with applicable local law, we may use your information to contact you with relevant information about the Service and our other products and services.

1.3.    Information we receive from other sources. We may receive personal information about you from individuals or corporate entities which are subscribers to the Service (“Subscribers”) where you are to be designated a user of the Service. We may receive personal information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide from time to time. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, subcontractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them, subject to your agreements with them.

1.4.    If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide the Service to you or respond to your other requests.

What data do we collect?

2.1   Information you give to us:

Account Data

Contact information and basic personal details. Your name, phone number, address, location, IP address, e-mail address and where applicable, professional details for business users.

Email account data

Email account username and password.

Marketing Information

Such as preferences for receiving marketing communications and details about how you engage with marketing communications

Correspondence

Data exchanged when you contact us directly, e.g. by email, phone, mail, or when you interact with customer service, we will record your comments and opinions.

Payment Information

Details such as your credit card or other financial information including credit scores obtained from credit reference agencies.

Recruiting Data

Contact information and basic personal details (as set out above); professional details and employment information such as resume, references, LinkedIn profile.

Another Individual’s Information

Email address, SIN, Date of Birth, Date of Death, Marital status, Marital history, Residence history, Language preference, Banking information, Phone number, Address, Account numbers, Income information

2.2   Information we collect automatically:

Usage Data

Information about how you access and use the Service. For example, the website from which you came and the website to which you are going when you leave our Website, your social media profiles, how frequently you access the Service, the time you access the Service and how long you use it for, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Service from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the Service. We also gather information, which may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

System Data

Information about your device. We also collect information about the computer, tablet, smartphone or other electronic devices you use to connect to the Service. This information can include details about the type of device, unique device identifying numbers, operating systems, browsers, and applications connected to the Service through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address.

Geographic Data

An approximation of your device’s geographic location, including information such as country, city, and geographics coordinates based on your device’s IP address.

2.3   Information we receive from other sources:

Authentication information

If you opt to use Facebook or Google to register or log into our site using third party credentials, we will use information provided by the third party in order to create your account and facilitate login to our site.

Payment information

Details such as your credit card or other financial information including credit scores obtained from credit reference agencies.

What do we use your data for?

3.1 Communication

We will use the information collected in order to communicate with you this includes sending statements, news, alerts, and marketing communications.  We will also use the collected information in order to facilitate communication when handling inquiries and other requests made by or about you including customer service issues relating to the Service.

3.2  To provide a better experience

We will use all the personal information we collect to operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service, to monitor and improve the Service, our Website and business, for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, to keep the Website safe and secure and to help us develop new products and services.

3.3 To facilitate payment and prevent fraud

We will use the information collected to facilitate payment for use of the Service, to assess your credit score and to detect and prevent fraud.

3.4 To promote security and safety

We will use information collected to verify accounts and activity, detect and prevent misuse of the service, maintain the integrity of the service and data, investigate and monitor suspicious activity or violations of our terms of use.

3.5 For recruiting purposes

We will use information collected in order to respond to your application, for recruitment and hiring purposes.

3.6 Marketing and advertising

We will use the information that we collect to improve our business and help us develop new products and services by conducting market analysis, and by monitoring the service and how it is used.  We will also use this information to generate marketing leads, determine news, alerts and other products and services that may be of interest to you.

Who do we share your data with?

4.1   We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

4.2   We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which includes our subsidiaries. We will not share your personal information with any third parties except as described in this privacy policy or in connection with the Service. We may share your information with selected third parties, including:

4.2.1       Third Party Service Providers and Partners. Business partners, vendors, suppliers, and subcontractors who perform services on our behalf (these companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us).

4.2.2   Technical Providers. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Website.

4.2.3      Credit Reference Agencies. Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering a contract with you.

4.2.4     Payment Processors. Payment processors for the purpose of fulfilling relevant payment transactions.

4.2.5     Third Parties in a Business Transaction. Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a transaction, such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

4.3 In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet law enforcement requirements.

4.4 We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.5 Publicly accessible blogs and service directory. Our Website includes publicly accessible blogs, community forums and a service directory. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. This includes information posted on our public social media accounts. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, community forum or service directory, contact us at privacy@cadencecares.ca In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

4.6 Testimonials. With consent, we may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site, along with other endorsements. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@cadencecares.ca

How long do we keep your data?

5.1   We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of our legitimate business interests and satisfying any legal or reporting requirements.

5.2   To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and the applicable legal requirements.

How do we protect your information?

6.1   All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers in a controlled environment with limited access. Any payment transactions will be encrypted in transit using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Subscribers should not share their password with anyone .

6.2   While no transmission of information via the internet is completely secure, we take reasonable measures to protect your personal information. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access

6.3   International Transfers of your Personal Information. The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the jurisdiction you are in where we and our third-party service providers have operations. If you are located in the European Union (“EU“), your personal information will be processed outside of the EU including in Canada or the United States; these international transfers of your personal information are made pursuant to appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. If you wish to inquire further about these safeguards used, please contact us using the details set out at the end of this privacy policy.

What are your rights?

7.1   In accordance with applicable privacy law, you have the following rights in respect of your personal information that we hold:

7.1.1         Right of access and portability. The right to obtain access to your personal information along with certain information, and to receive that personal information in a commonly used format and to have it ported to another data controller.

7.1.2    Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal information without undue delay where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete.

7.1.3       Right to erasure. The right to obtain the erasure of your personal information without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as where the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed.

7.1.4       Right to restriction. The right to obtain the restriction of the processing undertaken by us on your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of that personal information.

7.1.5       Right to object. The right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information, and to object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, to the extent it is related to such direct marketing.

7.2   If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct or request deletion of your personal information by logging into your account, or by contacting us at privacy@cadencecares.ca.  We will respond to your request within 30 days.

7.3   If you reside in the European Union (EU), we are the controller of your personal information for purposes of European data protection legislation. You also have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. Information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

7.4   Your Canadian Privacy Rights. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Schedule 1 Clause 4.9 permits Canadian residents that are users of our website to request certain information regarding the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information and authorizes access to that information. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@cadencecares.ca.

7.5   Use of services by minors. The Service is not directed at persons under 16 and we do not intend to collect personal information from children under 16 in our capacity as a controller. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without appropriate consent, then please contact us using the details below so that we can take the appropriate steps in accordance with our legal obligations and this privacy policy.

Cookies

8.1   Our Service uses cookies and similar technologies (collectively referred to as cookies) to distinguish you from other users of our Service. This helps us to provide you with good service. This helps us enhance and personalize your user experience, to monitor and improve our Website and services, and for other internal purposes. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information we may collect is described in detail in What data do we collect.

8.2   We use the following types of cookies:

8.2.1       Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are required for the essential operation of our Service such as to authenticate you and prevent fraudulent use

8.2.2     Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Service when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Service works, for example, by ensuring that you can find information easily.

 

8.2.3   Functionality Cookies. These cookies are used to recognize you when you return to our Service. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

8.2.4     Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Service, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Service and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 8.3  Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

8.4   We may partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this Website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used to serve you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by contacting us.  Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

8.5 We use the following third-party cookies:

8.5.1  Google Analytics. We use google analytics to better understand how people engage with the platform. 

8.6   You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 8.7   Social Media. Our Website includes social media features, such as Facebook Like button and widgets such as the Share button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted on our site or by a third party, and your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Links to third party sites

9.1 The Service may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

9.2 Some of the pages on our Website may utilize framing techniques to serve content to/from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our Website. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not us.